Faculty & Staff

Our highly qualified, experienced, and passionate faculty support and nurture each child, preparing students for academic and social success.

This community of teachers models integrity, curiosity, responsibility, and creativity, as well as respect for the individual and their unique needs. Focusing on our goal of helping each child discover, develop, and thrive in the classroom and beyond, our exceptional teachers are committed to best practices of progressive and specialized teaching methods.

Montcrest School
658 Broadview Avenue
Toronto, ON
M4K 2P1
VIEW MAP

Tel. 416-469-2008

Attendance:
416-469-2008
ext. 5001

General Email

Administration

  • Erin Corbett, Head of School email ext. 5190
  • Jeff Borsten, Assistant Head, Student Life email ext. 5017
  • Nicole Davies, Assistant Head, Teaching & Learning email ext. 5129
  • Eugene Calvez, Director of Technology email ext. 5188
  • Michael Dilworth, Director of Advancement email ext. 5018
  • Natalie Hollinshead, Director of Admissions  email ext. 5178
  • Dawn Waisberg, Director of Finance email ext. 5155
  • Heather Anderson, Accounting Coordinator  email ext. 5180
  • Daniela Aptowitzer, Social Worker email ext. 5175
  • Arlette Bax, Advancement & Community Relations email ext. 5153
  • Geneva Dalley, Advancement & Community Relations email ext. 5121
  • Jessica Haber, Social Work Intern email
  • Elana Kerbel, Learning Support Coordinator email ext. 5154
  • Martha Mansfield, Administrative Assistant email ext. 5192
  • Andrea Mercer, Admissions Associate email ext. 5191
  • Allison Morley, Administrative Assistant email ext. 5185
  • Grant Nix, Director of Athletics  email ext. 5020
  • Lisa Swarbrick, Director of Performing Arts & Cocurriculars email ext. 5052
  • Maggie Zegas-Tepper, Assistant to the Head of School email ext. 5006

Primary – JK to Grade 3

  • Laurie Arseneau, Grade 3 email ext. 5023
  • Mara Berzins, Junior Kindergarten email ext. 5111
  • Ajla Bilajbegovic, Senior Kindergarten email ext. 5187
  • Sharon Charbonneau, Visual Arts email ext. 5163
  • Krista Cobham, Grade 1 email ext. 5092
  • Christine Dewhurst, Grade 2 email ext. 5128
  • Kerry-Ann Grant, Physical Education email ext. 5034
  • Beth Histed, Grade 3 email ext. 5167
  • Diane Kingstone, Senior Kindergarten email ext. 5041
  • Carol Macfarlane, Music email ext. 5093
  • Hannah Nitefor, Senior Kindergarten  – On Leave
  • Chelsea O’Brien, French email ext. 5173
  • Carley Page, Junior Kindergarten email ext. 5122
  • Devin Smith, Grade 3 email ext. 5181
  • Tina Tammsalu, Grade 2 email ext. 5158
  • Gordon Trites, Drama email ext. 5150
  • Jennifer Vincent, Music email ext. 5038
  • Emily Woolner, Grade 1 email ext. 5055

Junior – Grades 4 & 5

  • Sharon Charbonneau, Visual Arts email ext. 5163
  • Dara Gellman, Visual Arts email ext. 5144
  • Kerry Hooton, French email ext. 5060
  • Chelsea Jensen, Grade  email ext. 5162
  • Carol Macfarlane, Music email ext. 5093
  • Miriam John, Grade 4 email ext. 5057
  • Silvia Pauksens, Grade 5 email ext. 5094
  • Megan Smith, Grade 5 email ext. 5127
  • Nick Spence, Physical Education email ext. 5177
  • Karen Tanod, Grade 4 email ext. 5053
  • Gordon Trites, Drama email ext. 5150
  • David Wichman, Grade 5 email ext. 5148

Senior – Grade 6-8

  • Dan Bailey, Grade 8, Social Studies & Science email ext. 5015
  • Wendy Bain, Mathematics email ext. 5025
  • Jennifer Bairos, Grade 8 & French email ext. 5027
  • Matthew Barry, Curriculum Director & Middle School Coordinator email ext. 5171
  • Yvonne Boyd, Science email ext. 5056
  • Dawn Cohen, Grade 8, Math email ext. 5033
  • Ryan Coutts, Social Studies email ext. 5087
  • Nicola Daykin, Grade 6 email ext. 5080
  • Dara Gellman, Visual Arts email ext. 5144
  • Kerry-Ann Grant, Physical Education email ext. 5034
  • Dani Klein, Grade 7 & 8 English email ext. 5125
  • Blair Livingstone, Grade 6 email ext. 5083
  • Carol Macfarlane, Music email ext. 5093
  • Mufridah Nolan, Grade 7 & English   email ext. 5112
  • Joey Redican, Grade 7 & 8 Math email ext. 5174
  • Tricia Smith, Grade 7 & English email ext. 5050
  • Nick Spence, Physical Education email ext. 5177
  • Emma Stewart, French email ext. 5126
  • Lisa Swarbrick, Drama email ext. 5052
  • Gordon Trites, Drama email ext. 5150
  • Jennifer Vincent, Grade 7 & Music email ext. 5038
  • Katie Willis, Grade 6 email ext. 5086

Learning Support Centre

  • Elana Kerbel, Learning Support Coordinator email ext. 5154
  • Ruthanne Corman email ext. 5151
  • Stephanie Curtis email ext. 5164
  • Jackie MacPherson email ext. 5059
  • Lisa McMeans email ext. 5078
  • Jay Prichard email ext. 5176
  • Amy Wise – On Leave

Learning Commons / Library

  • Sacha Neesham, Teacher Librarian email ext. 5085
  • Katie MacDonald, Technology & Maker Space Coordinator email ext. 5169
 

IT Department

  • Eugene Calvez, Director of Technology email ext. 5188
  • Krishna Sukhai, Network Manager email ext. 1000
 

Facilities

  • Greg Reynolds, Director of Facilities email ext. 5071
  • Darcy Doone email ext. 5058
  • Shannon McEwen email ext. 5141
  • Robbie Patterson email ext. 5183
 

Aftercare

  • Johanna Weinstein, Aftercare Coordinator email
  • Alejandra Sosa, After School Programs Coordinator email
  • Jay Prichard email ext. 5176

Affiliations: