Faculty & Staff

Our highly qualified, experienced, and passionate faculty support and nurture each child, preparing students for academic and social success.

This community of teachers models integrity, curiosity, responsibility, and creativity, as well as respect for the individual and their unique needs. Focusing on our goal of helping each child discover, develop, and thrive in the classroom and beyond, our exceptional teachers are committed to best practices of progressive and specialized teaching methods.

Montcrest School
658 Broadview Avenue
Toronto, ON
M4K 2P1
VIEW MAP

Tel. 416-469-2008

Attendance:
416-469-2008
ext. 5001

General Email

Administration

  • Erin Corbett, Head of School email
  • Jeff Borsten, Assistant Head, Student Life email
  • Nicole Davies, Assistant Head, Teaching & Learning email
  • Eugene Calvez, Director of Technology email
  • Michael Dilworth, Director of Advancement email
  • Natalie Hollinshead, Director of Admissions  email
  • Dawn Waisberg, Director of Finance email
  • Heather Anderson, Accounting Coordinator  email
  • Daniela Aptowitzer, Social Worker email
  • Arlette Bax, Advancement & Community Relations email 
  • Geneva Dalley, Advancement & Community Relations email
  • Elana Kerbel, Learning Support Coordinator email
  • Martha Mansfield, Admissions Administrative Assistant email
  • Andrea Mercer, Admissions Associate email
  • Allison Morley, Administrative Assistant email
  • Grant Nix, Director of Athletics  email
  • Lisa Swarbrick, Director of Performing Arts & Cocurriculars email
  • Maggie Zegas-Tepper, Assistant to the Head of School email

Primary – JK to Grade 3

  • Laurie Arseneau, Grade 3 email
  • Mara Berzins, Junior Kindergarten email
  • Ajla Bilajbegovic, Senior Kindergarten email
  • Sharon Charbonneau, Visual Arts email
  • Krista Cobham, Grade 1 email
  • Christine Dewhurst, Grade 2 email
  • Kerry-Ann Grant, Physical Education email
  • Beth Histed, Grade 3 email
  • Diane Kingstone, Senior Kindergarten email
  • Carol Macfarlane, Music email
  • Hannah Nitefor, Senior Kindergarten  – On Leave
  • Chelsea O’Brien, French email
  • Carley Page, Junior Kindergarten email
  • Devin Smith, Grade 3 email
  • Tina Tammsalu, Grade 2 email
  • Gordon Trites, Drama email
  • Jennifer Vincent, Music email
  • Emily Woolner, Grade 1 email

Junior – Grades 4 & 5

  • Sharon Charbonneau, Visual Arts email
  • Dara Gellman, Visual Arts email
  • Kerry Hooton, French email
  • Chelsea Jensen, Grade  email
  • Carol Macfarlane, Music email
  • Miriam John, Grade 4 email
  • Silvia Pauksens, Grade 5 email
  • Megan Smith, Grade 5 email
  • Nick Spence, Physical Education email
  • Karen Tanod, Grade 4 email
  • Gordon Trites, Drama email
  • David Wichman, Grade 5 email

Senior – Grade 6-8

  • Dan Bailey, Grade 8, Social Studies & Science email
  • Wendy Bain, Mathematics email
  • Jennifer Bairos, Grade 8 & French email
  • Matthew Barry, Curriculum Director & Middle School Coordinator email
  • Yvonne Boyd, Science email
  • Dawn Cohen, Grade 8, Math email
  • Ryan Coutts, Social Studies email
  • Nicola Daykin, Grade 6 email
  • Dara Gellman, Visual Arts email
  • Kerry-Ann Grant, Physical Education email
  • Dani Klein, Grade 7 & 8 English email
  • Blair Livingstone, Grade 6 email
  • Carol Macfarlane, Music email
  • Mufridah Nolan, Grade 7 & English   email
  • Joey Redican, Grade 7 & 8 Math email
  • Tricia Smith, Grade 7 & English email
  • Nick Spence, Physical Education email
  • Emma Stewart, French email
  • Lisa Swarbrick, Drama email
  • Gordon Trites, Drama email
  • Jennifer Vincent, Grade 7 & Music email
  • Katie Willis, Grade 6 email

Learning Support Centre

  • Elana Kerbel, Learning Support Coordinator email
  • Ruthanne Corman email
  • Stephanie Curtis email
  • Jackie MacPherson email
  • Lisa McMeans email
  • Jay Prichard email
  • Amy Wise – On Leave

Learning Commons / Library

  • Sacha Neesham, Teacher Librarian email
  • Katie MacDonald, Technology & Maker Space Coordinator email

Coverage Coordinator

IT Department

  • Eugene Calvez, Director of Technology email
  • Krishna Sukhai, Network Manager email

Facilities

  • Greg Reynolds, Director of Facilities email
  • Darcy Doone email
  • Shannon McEwen email
  • Robbie Patterson email

Aftercare

  • Johanna Weinstein, Aftercare Coordinator email
  • Alejandra Sosa, After School Programs Coordinator email
  • Jay Prichard email

Affiliations: